TaxSavers Financial Services
Three friends taking turns jumping a narrow polder ditch on a summer evening, one of them mid-jump above the water while the other two wait on the far bank

Dividend vs salary from a Dutch BV

You pay Box 1 tax on salary and Box 2 tax on dividend. Your BV pays corporation tax on its profit before any dividend goes out. We set both routes side by side on the 2026 figures.

Written by
Menno van der MadeHead of Tax - Tax Consultant
Reviewed by
Victor van GilseTax Consultant
8 min readUpdated 20 August 2026

What is the dividend vs salary choice in a Dutch BV?

Salary is compulsory up to a legal minimum. Dividend is the part you choose.

You hold a substantial interest once you own at least 5% of the shares². Work in that company as well and the Belastingdienst sets a floor under your salary¹. That floor is the gebruikelijkloonregeling, the customary-salary rule. It applies to the shareholder who also works in the company, the DGA.

Each route has its own tax. Salary counts as Box 1 income, where the top rate is 49.50% in 2026⁴. Corporation tax comes first, on the profit inside your BV³. Any dividend comes out of what is left, and you pay Box 2 tax on it².

Still choosing between a sole proprietorship and a BV? Our page on sole proprietorship or BV covers that choice.

Ayla moved to the Netherlands in 2017. She runs a consultancy through her own BV in Nijmegen. Her 30% ruling expired last year. After her salary, €30,000 of profit is left in the company for the year. Her figures run through the rest of this page.

Quick reference

In short

  • €58,000 floor. In 2026 that is the minimum salary for a DGA. A comparable job that pays more raises it.

  • 24.5% and 31%. Box 2 runs in two brackets in 2026, with the step at €68,843 of Box 2 income.

  • 19% and 25.8%. Corporation tax takes the first bite of the profit, with the step at €200,000.

  • 49.50% on salary. That is the top Box 1 rate in 2026, on income above €78,426.⁴ Below that, the rate is 37.56%.

  • 38.8% combined. A profit taxed at 19% and then at 24.5% carries that burden.

  • The burden rises with the amount. In the upper brackets the combined dividend burden reaches 48.8%, close to the salary rate.

How much salary does a DGA have to take in 2026?

The floor is €58,000 in 2026 and a comparable job can push it higher.

The Belastingdienst compares three amounts and takes the highest of them¹. The first is the salary in the most comparable job outside your own company. The second is the salary of the highest-paid employee in your BV or in a connected company. The third is the €58,000 floor for 2026. In 2025 and 2024 that floor stood at €56,000¹.

Until 2023 you could apply a discount to the comparable-salary figure. That discount, the doelmatigheidsmarge (efficiency margin), is gone. The comparison now runs at the full amount, which lifts the floor for a good many owners.

A lower salary is still possible where you can show that genuinely comparable work pays less¹. Your salary is then set at that comparable pay, even below €58,000. What you cannot do is skip the test and start with the dividend.

So the floor is the starting point rather than the answer. Above it, the choice between more salary and more dividend opens up. Ayla has her salary settled for the year, so the €30,000 is the only amount still to place. Both routes use the 2026 figures in the table below.

What2026Taxed in
Minimum salary for a DGAAt least €58,000Box 1
Box 2 rate, first bracket24.5% up to €68,843Box 2
Box 2 rate, second bracket31% above €68,843Box 2
Corporation tax, first bracket19% up to €200,000 of profitThe BV
Corporation tax, second bracket25.8% above €200,000The BV
Top rate on salary49.50% above €78,426Box 1
Box 1 rate below €78,42637.56%Box 1
Substantial interest5% of the shares or moreBox 2
Dividend tax withheld at payout15%, set off against your income tax assessmentBox 2
The 2026 rates and thresholds behind the dividend versus salary decision. Source belastingdienst.nl, accessed 20 August 2026.

What does the dividend route actually cost?

Between 38.8% and 48.8% in 2026, depending on the brackets you land in.

Those two figures come straight out of the table above. The dividend route stacks two taxes. The BV first pays corporation tax on the profit, at 19% up to €200,000 and 25.8% above it³. Limited deductible business costs covers what the company may deduct before that profit stands. What is left can go out as dividend, where Box 2 takes 24.5% up to €68,843 and 31% above that².

Stack the two lower brackets and the combined burden is 38.8%. Stack the two upper brackets and it is 48.8%. In Box 1 that 49.50% rate only applies above €78,426⁴. Against that top rate the gap closes from about eleven points to under one.

That is where the decision actually turns. Dividend does not have one rate. It has a rising one. The bigger the payout, the less the route is worth.

Two things fall outside the percentages and still move the answer. Salary builds pension and counts towards income-dependent schemes. Dividend does neither. Our pension page explains what salary does for your pension.

Below €78,426 your Box 1 rate is 37.56%, lower than the top rate. Compare against your own bracket. A BV may only pay dividend if it can still pay its bills afterwards. The table below sets both ends of the dividend range against salary.

RouteWhat you payCombined burden
Salary in the top bracket49.50% in Box 149.50%
Dividend, lower brackets19% corporation tax, then 24.5% Box 2 on the 81% that is left38.8%
Dividend, upper brackets25.8% corporation tax, then 31% Box 2 on the 74.2% that is left48.8%
Combined burden per route on the 2026 rates, for one euro of company profit.

What does the choice look like on €30,000 of profit?

Ayla keeps €3,196.50 more by taking the €30,000 as dividend.

The rates from the table do all the work here. Her salary already passes the €78,426 threshold. If she takes the €30,000 as extra salary, the top Box 1 rate of 49.50% applies⁴. The tax comes to €14,850 and she keeps €15,150.

The dividend route starts inside the BV. Left there as profit, the €30,000 first faces 19% corporation tax, which is €5,700³. That leaves €24,300 she can pay out as dividend. Box 2 then takes 24.5% of that €24,300², which is €5,953.50. She keeps €18,346.50.

The difference is €3,196.50 on these amounts, in this year, for this example. Push the payout past €68,843 and the second Box 2 bracket bites. Push the company profit past €200,000 and the higher corporation-tax rate does the same.

What the example cannot show is the rest of her position. Pension build-up, income-dependent schemes and any cross-border element all fall outside this arithmetic. The table below sets out the eight steps, with our advisor’s view underneath it.

StepCalculationAmount
Profit left after salaryThe same amount on either route€30,000
Salary route, tax49.50% of €30,000€14,850
Salary route, what she keeps€30,000 minus €14,850€15,150
Corporation tax on the profit in the BV19% of €30,000€5,700
Left in the BV to pay out€30,000 minus €5,700€24,300
Dividend route, Box 2 tax24.5% of €24,300€5,953.50
Dividend route, what she keeps€24,300 minus €5,953.50€18,346.50
Difference in this example€18,346.50 minus €15,150€3,196.50
Worked example for 2026: €30,000 of profit taken as salary or as dividend. Her salary already reaches the top Box 1 bracket.
From the advisor
“Most owners come in expecting one answer that holds for the whole year. What we do is find where their own tipping point sits. Then they set the salary and the payout around it. We look at it again the year after.”
Menno van der MadeHead of Tax - Tax Consultant

How do the 30% ruling and a move abroad change the picture?

Part of your salary becomes tax-free, so salary costs less than the headline rate.

That shifts the comparison in one specific place. The floor under your salary still applies and the ruling does not remove it. What changes is the effective rate on the salary you do take. The dividend route is then less obviously the cheaper one.

The ruling has also shrunk over recent years. What it is worth to you depends on when yours started and what it still covers. We do not restate its conditions here. The 30% ruling page sets out the eligibility rules and the periods in full.

Leaving the Netherlands raises a second question. Your substantial interest does not disappear when you move. The Belastingdienst records the growth in value of your shares. That record is the conserverende aanslag, a preservation assessment. You do not pay it straight away. Under conditions the Belastingdienst defers that payment.

How big that claim is depends on your situation. The tax treaty with your new country matters too. Paying out dividend just before you leave changes the picture again. We do not write out the conditions here. They differ per situation and per treaty.

Hold the ruling or thinking about leaving? Then take that to an advisor with your figures for the year.

What should you check before you fix your own split?

Start with the floor under your salary, then find where your own tipping point sits.

The arithmetic above gives you the shape of the decision and not your answer. Five things move that tipping point in a real situation. Your salary floor comes first, because the law fixes it before anything else is a choice. The size of the company profit comes second, since it decides which corporation-tax bracket applies.

Third is how much you pay out, which decides whether Box 2 moves into its second bracket. Fourth is everything sitting around the two routes: pension build-up, income-dependent schemes, a loan from your own BV and any cross-border element. Fifth is the Box 1 bracket your own salary already reaches. That bracket sets the rate you compare against.

We do not publish a rule of thumb here, because a rule of thumb is what gets this wrong. The split that works out best for one owner is a different number for the next. It also moves from one year to the next.

Ayla is already in the top bracket on salary, so dividend wins on her €30,000. She takes the dividend this year and runs the same sum again next year. Your own bracket may sit lower. Then the answer can flip.

Neighbouring pages cover the rest of the picture. Substantial assets covers what a substantial interest means alongside the rest of your wealth. Also working outside the BV on your own account, as a zzp’er? That’s the Dutch term for a sole trader. The self-employed tax return covers that side, not this one. Still setting the company up? Then starting a business in the Netherlands covers the first decisions. Working the whole set through on your own figures is what we do at tax advice for entrepreneurs.

¹ belastingdienst.nl, Loon en aanmerkelijk belang (salary and substantial interest) · Accessed

² belastingdienst.nl, Box 2, uitleg en tarieven (Box 2 explained with rates) · Accessed

³ belastingdienst.nl, Tarieven voor de vennootschapsbelasting (corporation tax rates) · Accessed

⁴ belastingdienst.nl, Box 1, uitleg en tarieven (Box 1 explained with rates) · Accessed

⁵ belastingdienst.nl, Dividendbelasting (dividend tax) · Accessed

⁶ belastingdienst.nl, Geld lenen aan de aandeelhouder (lending money to the shareholder) · Accessed

Common questions about paying yourself from a Dutch BV

Is dividend always cheaper than salary?

No. Dividend beats top-bracket salary, not every salary. Below €78,426 the Box 1 rate sits at 37.56%, well under the top rate. At the highest brackets the difference is under one point. Your own tipping point depends on the profit and the payout.

What is the minimum DGA salary in 2026?

The floor sits at €58,000 in 2026, rising where a comparable job pays more. Three amounts compete and the highest one wins: the pay for the most comparable job, the pay of the best-paid employee in the company and the €58,000 floor. In 2025 and 2024 that floor was €56,000. Can you show that comparable work pays less? Then your salary may be lower.

Do I pay 15% dividend tax on top of my Box 2 tax?

No. Your BV withholds the 15% at payout, and it counts towards your income tax assessment. It is an advance payment, not an extra cost. Anything that calls it corporation tax on dividend is describing a different tax.

Where does the second Box 2 bracket start?

At €68,843 of Box 2 income in 2026. Up to that amount the rate is 24.5%. Above it, 31% applies to the excess rather than to the whole payout.

Does my shareholding fall in Box 3?

No. A holding of 5% or more falls in Box 2, not Box 3. Your savings, investments and other assets are still taxed in Box 3, which assets covers in full.

Can I borrow money from my BV instead of paying a dividend?

Yes, up to €500,000, measured on your debt on the last day of the year. Everything above that ceiling counts as Box 2 income straight away. Have an advisor look at the balance before you rely on it.

For company owners

One split, worked out for your year

We work out your salary floor, run the two routes on the remaining profit and show you the outcome of each. Then we handle the corporate return and your own return around that choice. A dedicated advisor stays with you from the calculation to the filing.

What's included

  • A dedicated advisor

  • Your salary floor and your payout in one calculation

  • Help in English or Dutch