TaxSavers Financial Services
A young woman kneads bread dough in a sunlit Dutch apartment kitchen

General tax credit in the Netherlands

The general tax credit reduces what you owe in income tax and national insurance premiums. We explain the 2026 amounts, what income counts and when your situation changes it.

Written by
Menno van der MadeHead of Tax - Tax Consultant
Reviewed by
Jessy te PaskeHead of Client Success
5 min readUpdated 15 July 2026

What is the general tax credit in the Netherlands?

The general tax credit lowers the income tax and national insurance premiums you owe. It comes off the tax itself, not off your income.¹

The Dutch call it the algemene heffingskorting. Almost everyone who pays income tax here receives it. You do not have to apply for it. The Belastingdienst, the Dutch Tax Administration, applies it automatically when you file. A Dutch employer applies it in your monthly salary. With a foreign employer you receive it through your return.

National insurance premiums (volksverzekeringen) fund schemes like the state pension. The credit also lowers those premiums, on top of your income tax.

It is not the same as the credit for working. The labour tax credit rewards income from a job. We explain that one on our page about the labour tax credit (arbeidskorting). You can see how it fits the wider set of Dutch tax credits on our tax credits hub.

Take Elif. She moved to the Netherlands a few years ago. She now files as a full-year resident. Her salary is her main income, and she wonders why her credit is not the full amount. We follow her figures through this page.

Quick reference

In short

  • A credit, not a deduction. It lowers your income tax and national insurance premiums directly.

  • €3,115 maximum in 2026 below the AOW pension age. That is the Dutch state pension age, and €1,556 applies once you reach it.

  • Based on your verzamelinkomen: your Box 1, 2 and 3 income minus deductions, not just your salary.

  • It becomes gradually lower above €29,736 and reaches zero once your income passes €78,426.

  • Applied automatically by the Belastingdienst in your return and by a Dutch employer monthly.

  • Box 3 income counts too since 2025, so foreign savings and investments can lower your credit.

  • Residency changes the tax part. Arriving, leaving or working across the border can change what you receive.

What income is the credit based on?

Your credit is based on your verzamelinkomen, not your salary alone. That is your combined income from Box 1, Box 2 and Box 3, minus your deductible items.

So your wage belongs to that, but so does income from a substantial shareholding in Box 2. So does the return the Belastingdienst counts on your savings and investments in Box 3.

For Elif this matters. Her salary is €41,000 and the Box 3 income from her savings adds €4,000. Together they make a verzamelinkomen of €45,000, well into the range where the credit shrinks. Do you have the 30% ruling or income covered by a tax treaty? Then we check what counts in your verzamelinkomen before you file.

How much is the general tax credit in 2026?

The maximum is €3,115 below the AOW pension age, and €1,556 once you reach it.² The AOW pension age is the Dutch state pension age.

You keep the full amount up to a verzamelinkomen of €29,736. Above that, the credit falls by 6.398% of every euro over the threshold. It hits zero once your income passes €78,426.

At the AOW pension age you pay lower national insurance premiums. Your maximum credit is lower too, and it falls more slowly, by 3.195% over the same range.

The credit applies after the Belastingdienst works out your income tax across all three boxes. If you want the rates behind that step, you will find them in our guide to the Dutch tax brackets and tariffs.

FigureBelow AOW age (2026)At AOW age (2026)
Maximum credit€3,115€1,556
Full credit up to (verzamelinkomen)€29,736€29,736
Phase-out rate above €29,7366.398%3.195%
Credit reaches zero at€78,426€78,426
General tax credit 2026, by AOW pension age.² Figures from the Belastingdienst table accessed 15 July 2026.

How is the general tax credit calculated?

You start from the maximum and subtract the phase-out on the income above €29,736. The result is your credit for the year.

Elif is below the AOW pension age. Her verzamelinkomen for the year is €45,000. That is €15,264 above the threshold.

The phase-out takes 6.398% of that €15,264, which is €977. Her credit is €3,115 minus €977, so €2,138. The table below follows each step.

StepCalculationResult
Maximum credit (2026)starting point€3,115
VerzamelinkomenBox 1 + 2 + 3 minus deductions, none here€45,000
Income above €29,736€45,000 − €29,736€15,264
Phase-out6.398% × €15,264€977
General tax credit€3,115 − €977€2,138
Worked example: a resident below AOW age, verzamelinkomen €45,000, 2026.
From the advisor
“Most people expect the full credit. Then they see a smaller figure. Usually it is the income above €29,736 or Box 3 income they did not know counts. We check both with you.”
Menno van der MadeHead of Tax - Tax Consultant

What if you arrive, leave, or work across the border?

Your credit splits into two parts, and each part follows a different rule. The tax part follows your residency status. The premium part follows whether you are insured for Dutch national insurance.

The tax part (belastingdeel) depends on whether you were a resident all year, part of the year, or a qualifying non-resident. A qualifying non-resident lives outside the Netherlands but earns nearly all income here. The premium part (premiedeel) depends on whether you paid into the Dutch schemes that year. The two can point in different directions for the same person.

This is where a general page stops and your own situation begins. Arriving partway through a year, leaving, or working across the border all change what you actually receive. A partner living or working abroad can change it again.

Elif's arrival year works differently. Because she was a resident for only part of that year, the tax part of her credit followed her residency status.

We do not put a number on that here, because the answer depends on your exact facts. We work it out with you when we file your return.

What does this mean for you?

You now know the maximum, the phase-out and the income it is based on. The next step is your own situation. Elif checks her €45,000 verzamelinkomen with Box 3 included. That shows why her credit is €2,138. Her arrival year is a separate check.

Check your verzamelinkomen, not just your salary. Watch your Box 3 income, since it counts toward the same total. Did your situation cross a border this year? Then treat the tax part as an open question worth confirming.

We calculate your general tax credit on your full income and check the parts that depend on your situation. You can see how we handle a full return in our guide to the Dutch tax return.

A man cycles across a quiet bridge in a Dutch city in the late afternoon
Knowing where you stand leaves room for the rest of your day.

¹ belastingdienst.nl, Algemene heffingskorting · Accessed

² belastingdienst.nl, Tabel algemene heffingskorting 2026 · Accessed

Common questions about the general tax credit

Do I have to apply for the general tax credit?

No. The Belastingdienst applies it automatically in your annual return. A Dutch employer also applies it monthly, so you usually receive it without acting. With a foreign employer it reaches you through your return.

How much is the general tax credit in 2026?

It is €3,115 below the AOW pension age, and €1,556 at that age. The credit shrinks above a verzamelinkomen of €29,736 and reaches zero at €78,426.

What income is the credit based on?

Your verzamelinkomen, not your salary alone. That is your income from all three boxes together, minus your deductible items.

Why is my credit lower than the maximum?

Your verzamelinkomen is above €29,736. Above that threshold the credit falls by 6.398% of the amount over it, so a higher income means a smaller credit. Arriving or leaving during the year can lower it too.

Do I still get the credit if I arrived partway through the year?

Often yes, but the tax part depends on your residency status that year. We check your situation before you file, rather than assume the full amount.

Does my partner's low income affect my credit?

Your own credit is based on your own income. A partner with little income follows separate rules. We explain those on our page about the non-working partner benefit (aanrechtsubsidie).

Is the general tax credit the same as the labour tax credit?

No. The general tax credit applies to almost every taxpayer. The labour tax credit (arbeidskorting) rewards income from work, and you can receive both.

General tax credit

Your tax credit, checked.

We work out your general tax credit on your whole income and check what depends on your situation. Then we handle the filing with you.

What's included

  • A dedicated advisor

  • A draft before we file

  • Help in English or Dutch